How to install and configure latest Gammu (1.29) in Ubuntu 10.04

I think you already know (enough) about Gammu, so I won’t tell a lot about it. Gammu is a software which has some abilities to control your phone through computer. It provides some useful functions for handling Message. That’s why it widely used and well-known as the backend for simple SMS Gateway System.

Few weeks ago, I got a project to build a LAN Monitoring System. The system is really simple, it’s do an automatic check for LAN and then send SMS notification if there any problem occurs. It combines Gammu (for SMS backend), MySQL (for data storage), and PHP (as the frontend of the System).

It’s easy to install and configure Gammu under my development environment. I use standar Ubuntu 10.04, with the default installed kernel, 2.6.32 and MySQL as Backend for data storage. *You need Apache PHP MySQL on your development environment. Continue reading

Advertisements

Firefox 4 Released! Available for Ubuntu Linux through PPA :)

Maybe it’s a bit too late, but still I’m going to share this news.. yeah, Firefox 4 has reached its Stable version yesterday ! ๐Ÿ˜€

Firefox 4 stable available for any platforms, such Linux, Mac OS X, and Windows. Ah, and now, it is already on PPA Repository !! We could add it to our repository lists easily using add-apt-repository command (for Ubuntu users). With all of the features and thousand of great addons available, I think Firefox still leading the market of Web Browser now, hehehe.. ๐Ÿ˜€

So, what’s new in Firefox 4? I won’t tell you… ๐Ÿ˜› wkwkk, just land your browserย here to know ๐Ÿ™‚

Now, for the sake of the Lord (lho??) let’s try it for real…………ย For Ubuntu users, just follow these simple steps to install the latest stable release of Firefox : Continue reading

Install latest Network Manager in Lucid from PPA

Network Manager Logo

Network Manager Logo

Hehehe, it’s about 3 months since my last post here.. Huuffhhh.. little tired, with all of my activities, at home, at campus. ๐Ÿ™‚
Hmmpp.. for the ‘re-opening’, I’m going to share a tip, how to install the latest Network Manager packages in Ubuntu. Eitss, what is Network Manager?
And why should we upgrade to the latest one? Ahh,, let’s read the whole story, haaaaaa.. ๐Ÿ˜€

Continue reading

The Best Audacious Skin that I know ! ~

Kinda frustated while looking for a good skin for your lightweight audio player, Audacious?

eh eh , btw, do you know Audacious??
Audacious is a simple, lightweight audio player for Linux . It looks like Winamp. For now, Audacious is my favorite audio player. Hehehe..

Audacious supports Winamp skins , but only Winamp 2.x skins . Skins that look cornered , and also flat (read: old).. Even it only supports Winamp 2.x skins , I still love it .. :3 Continue reading

No more Nautilus Elementary!

I just checked one of the unread messages in my inbox, and really surprised by its content. The message comes from OMG Ubuntu. It said, there’s no more Nautilus Elementary (NE)! WTH this means?? Now, Nautilus Elementary no longer being actively developed or I said, it has been discontinued…..

But why?ย One of the reason, maybe, because the NE’s patches are considered as hacks in the Ubuntu Developer Summit a while ago.. Hoo my.. I think NE is the best visually appealing file browser I’ve used.. And as far as I use, there’s no problem with it!

Nah, the elementary Team (developer of NE), currently developing the new file manager, named Marlin. It uses GTK3 and some Gnome3’s technologies.ย It’s available in launchpad, already. But don’t expect too much from Marlin, right now. It still needs a lot of things to do (and time) before we see the stable release. Just wait and see what’s new in Marlin!

Keep spirit, the elementary Team !!! (rock)

source :
http://www.omgubuntu.co.uk/2010/11/nautilus-elementary-is-dead-marlin-file-browser/

Google Search’s New Look !

Hey, I just noticed that Google Search has a new look. Yeah, I don’t think this is a good and useful, coz it must be eats more bandwidth than the older version of Google. Here is the screenshot :

 

Google Search's new Look !

 

How to boot an iso file from Hard Drive using GRUB2

Hey guys, how are you ? ๐Ÿ˜€

This time, I would share my experience while trying to boot an iso file which is stored in the hard drive. Ah, this article should be useful for ย :

  1. someone who doesn’t have a CD-ROM or USB Flash Drive, but really want to try Linux.
  2. someone who broke her/ his PC (the OS), and need to recover it via LiveUSB/LiveCD (back to point 1, doesn’t have CD-ROM) lol
  3. someone with high curiosity ๐Ÿ˜€

I got the point 1 here. I have a laptop, but its DVD-ROM was broken. I have a USB Flash Drive, but it borrowed by my senior since few days ago, and not returned yet … ๐Ÿ˜€ (poor me.., huh?) Continue reading